Demolition in Tuscaloosa, Northport and towns within 20 miles

(205) 590-9261

Tuscaloosa Demolition Pros: House Demolition Cost in Tuscaloosa, AL

7 min read

Tuscaloosa Demolition Pros keeps every price on this site in one place, so a Tuscaloosa owner can see what a teardown tends to run before anyone walks the lot. The figures below are cost-guide ranges, not bids. Use them to read the written price from the contractor who quotes your job, line by line.

Excavator grapple dropping broken house framing into a roll-off beside a row of brick piers in Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Where These Tuscaloosa Demolition Prices Come From

Two guides supply the numbers. HomeBlue publishes a cost page written for Tuscaloosa itself, and it is the source for the house, storm-damaged house, garage, inground pool and concrete slab figures. HomeGuide is a national guide, used here for mobile homes, sheds, barns, commercial buildings, interiors, chimneys, decks, porches, driveways, roll-off dumpsters, asbestos surveys and lot clearing.

Neither guide has seen your property. Real local prices can come in under the guide bands, and on some lots they do, but nobody can promise that before the site is walked. Treat a quote far above the band as a reason to ask what is driving it, not as proof of a bad price.

Tuscaloosa Demolition Price Table, Job by Job

Each range is copied as the guide states it. The condemned building row uses the house band, because the work is the same teardown.

JobTypical rangeWhat the range coversGuide
House demolition$8,500 to $17,800Small house without a basement up to a large house with oneHomeBlue
Storm-damaged house$8,500 to $10,700House under 4,000 sq ft, no basementHomeBlue
Condemned or unsafe building$8,500 to $17,800Same as the house bandHomeBlue
Mobile home$2,000 to $5,000Knocking down and removing the homeHomeGuide
Inground pool$6,700 to $10,700A typical residential poolHomeBlue
Above-ground pool$300 to $2,500Above-ground pool removalHomeGuide
Garage$2,200 to $3,600One or two car garageHomeBlue
Concrete slab$800 to $2,400200 to 600 sq ft at $4 per sq ft, 4 to 6 inches thickHomeBlue
Shed$200 to $2,000A shed on a concrete slab runs $1,200 to $3,500HomeGuide
Barn$2,000 to $7,000Or more; reclaimed barn wood can recoup partHomeGuide
Commercial building$8,000 to $14,000A 2,000 sq ft restaurantHomeGuide
Interior demolition$1,000 to $5,000$2 to $8 per sq ftHomeGuide
Chimney$3,000 to $6,000Complete fireplace and chimneyHomeGuide
Deck$1,000 to $7,000Small deck to large deckHomeGuide
Porch$675 to $2,250By complexity and accessHomeGuide
Driveway$600 to $1,800Driveway demolitionHomeGuide
20-yard roll-off$280 to $699One week of rentalHomeGuide
Asbestos demolition survey$600 to $1,500Residential refurbishment and demolition surveyHomeGuide
Lot clearing$800 to $3,000A quarter-acre lotHomeGuide

Found your job in the table? Call with the address and a rough size, and the contractor who quotes your job puts the number in writing.

Call (205) 590-9261

Basement or No Basement: HomeBlue's Three Tuscaloosa House Bands

HomeBlue splits its Tuscaloosa house range by size and by what is under the floor. A house under 4,000 sq ft with no basement runs $8,500 to $10,700. The same size with a basement runs $10,300 to $13,400. A house over 4,000 sq ft with a basement runs $13,800 to $17,800. A slab house and a house on a crawlspace or brick piers both sit in the no-basement band; what changes is the material left behind once the frame is gone.

On a slab house, the slab itself is a job: HomeBlue puts slab removal at $4 per sq ft. On a pier house, every pier and footing comes out and the holes need fill. Leaving concrete behind is not a free option inside the City, since Sec. 6-51(d) of the Tuscaloosa Code says old slabs, foundations and driveways must come out once no main building is left on the lot. For scale, HomeGuide's national figures are $4 to $10 per sq ft for the whole teardown and $3 to $7 per sq ft to take the house down but leave the foundation.

Line Items That Move a Tuscaloosa Teardown Quote

These HomeGuide figures are national, but each one shows up as its own line on a real quote:

  • Asbestos and lead paint. Demolition can climb to $25 per sq ft when either is present. An asbestos inspection runs $300 to $900 and abatement anywhere from $5,000 to past $30,000; a lead-paint test runs $160 to $700.
  • Utility caps. Termination inspections run $100 to $150 each. Cutting and capping a water line costs $250 to $450 when the line is exposed and $450 to $1,400 when it is buried. A sewer cut and cap is $350 to $1,500, and the City holds back the demolition permit until the sewer lateral cap and its locator plate are approved.
  • Hauling and disposal. Most people pay about $450 for a week of a 20-yard roll-off. A 30-yard runs $311 to $718 and a 40-yard $350 to $780, plus a $200 to $400 deposit. Ask whether landfill tipping is inside the price.
  • Grading and backfill. Grading runs $0.50 to $5.00 per sq ft and backfill $3 to $6 per cubic yard.
  • Septic and wells. Pumping a septic tank runs $300 to $700; capping and sealing a well runs $50 to $500.
  • Trees and access. Tree removal runs $400 to $1,200 per tree and stump grinding $100 to $400. A lot the excavator cannot reach easily takes more labor.
Roll-off loaded with broken framing beside a pile of broken concrete on a cleared red clay lot in Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Hauling is a line of its own: the roll-off, the concrete pile and every landfill trip sit inside the price.

Fees the City of Tuscaloosa Adds to the Bill

The City's own charges are small next to the teardown. A residential demolition permit is $21.00 and a commercial one $26.00, and the City flags possible extra water and sewer charges. Two charges catch people out: work that starts ahead of the permit pays the fee twice over, and a re-inspection costs $65. The Alabama 811 locate request is free. For the order the paperwork runs in, see the Tuscaloosa demolition permit guide.

Machine Teardown or Deconstruction: Two Price Paths

A machine teardown uses an excavator with a grapple, loading straight into roll-offs. Deconstruction means taking the house apart piece by piece to save the lumber and fixtures; nationally it runs $8 to $16 per sq ft and takes one to three weeks. It costs more per foot but suits an owner who wants lumber or brick saved. Partial jobs have their own numbers too: taking out a load-bearing wall runs $4,000 to $10,000 and a patio $1,500 to $2,800.

The bands above cover the whole service list, from house demolition down to a single shed. Outside the city, the prices travel but the paperwork does not: a teardown in Northport runs through Northport's own building permit, and the contractor who quotes your job should say which office the permit comes from.

Want a number for your own lot? (205) 590-9261

Frequently Asked Questions

Tuscaloosa Teardown Price Questions

How much does it cost to tear down a house in Tuscaloosa?

HomeBlue's Tuscaloosa guide puts a whole house at $8,500 to $17,800. Size and a basement set where yours lands, and asbestos, utility caps, hauling and grading can add to it. A written quote on your lot is the only firm number.

Is a house without a basement cheaper to demolish?

Yes, by HomeBlue's figures. A house under 4,000 sq ft with no basement runs $8,500 to $10,700, against $10,300 to $13,400 for the same size with a basement. Over 4,000 sq ft with a basement, the band rises to $13,800 to $17,800.

What does a dumpster for demolition debris cost?

HomeGuide puts a 20-yard roll-off at $280 to $699 for a week, with most people paying about $450. Ask the contractor how many loads the quote assumes and whether tipping is included.

Does asbestos raise the price of a teardown?

It can. HomeGuide says demolition reaches $25 per sq ft with asbestos or lead, against $4 to $10 without, and abatement alone starts at $5,000 and can pass $30,000. A residential demolition survey costs $600 to $1,500 and tells you whether any of that applies.

Why might a local quote come in under these bands?

A guide range is a broad figure. A local contractor prices your actual lot, access and haul distance, so a quote can land under the band. It can also land above it, which is why every line item should be written down.